Metal Bender Beats Road To Rock in 2010 Hollindale Stakes

May 10th, 2010

On Saturday Metal Bender became a million dollar earner when he claimed victory in the $300,000 Group 2 Hollindale Stakes (1800m), beating home the hot favourite, Anthony Cummings’ Road To Rock.

The Chris Waller-trained Metal Bender ($5) settled behind the pacemakers early on and then charged down Gold Water, who was leading on the straight, to claim victory over the last 200m.

Trained by Gai Waterhouse, Gold Water ($5.50) fought with Road To Rock ($1.90) for second, and was eventually nudged out by a short-head by the last start Queen Elizabeth Stakes winner in a thrilling photo finish.

Road To Rock had a horror run settling towards the back of the pack before jockey Stathi Katsidis had to run him up the inside on the rails, where the ground was chopped up. It was a gallant effort by the Encosta De Lago gelding who came within 1 ¼ lengths of the leader in the end.

A four-year-old son of Danasinga, Metal Bender’s win saw his total career earnings skyrocket to $1,039,950 as he claimed his sixth win from 12 starts.

The top three Hollindale Stakes winners are all Sydney-trained gallopers and will meet again when they run in the coveted $500,000 Group 1 Doomben Cup (2020m) on May 22.

In the other scheduled highlight at the meeting on Saturday, Beethog claimed an upset win in the $125,000 Group 3 Gold Coast Guineas (1200m), the $51 chance beating home a classy field of rivals.

More information on the 2010 Gold Coast Guineas can be found on the News page of this site. And don’t forget to check out one of Australia’s leading online racing information sites, Races.com.au, for a detailed story on the Hollindale Stakes and all the other Brisbane winter carnival races coming up over the next couple of months.

Results of the 2010 Hollindale Stakes:

Position

Horse

Trainer

Rider

1
METAL BENDER (NZ)
Chris Waller Hugh Bowman
2
ROAD TO ROCK
Anthony Cummings Stathi Katsidis
3
GOLD WATER
Gai Waterhouse Shane Scriven
4
ROTHERA
Ben Currie Jason Holder
5
SIR SLICK (NZ)
Graeme Nicholson Samantha Collett
6
PAGAN PRINCESS
Grahame Begg Blake Shinn
7
PEPPERWOOD
Liam Birchley Robert Thompson
8
COURT RULER (NZ)
John Wheeler Danny Brereton
9
RIVA SAN
Bart Cummings Michael Cahill
10
YIELD CURVE
Kath Carroll Mark Zahra
11
FULMONTI (NZ)
Chris Jordan Larry Cassidy
12
ROCKDALE (NZ)
John Morrisey Peter Robl
SCRATCHED:
GALLIONS REACH (NZ)
SNAPY HALO (ARG)